nl en
๎Œ”

Tropisch / Surinaamse kers (Eugenia uniflora)

Surinaamse kers (Eugenia uniflora) Surinaamse kers (Eugenia uniflora) Surinaamse kers (Eugenia uniflora) Surinaamse kers (Eugenia uniflora) Surinaamse kers (Eugenia uniflora)
Surinaamse kers (Eugenia uniflora) Surinaamse kers (Eugenia uniflora) Surinaamse kers (Eugenia uniflora) Surinaamse kers (Eugenia uniflora) Surinaamse kers (Eugenia uniflora)
Surinaamse kers (Eugenia uniflora)
1 Reviews | Review toevoegen
De Surinaamse kers is een 3 cm grote bes met sappig, zoetzuur vruchtvlees.

Verwachte verwerkingstijd

2 dagen

โ‚ฌย 4,00
per 5 zaden
Aantal: 
Bestellen
 
Op verlanglijst
Family: Myrtaceae
Latin name: Eugenia uniflora
Common name: Surinamese cherry / Pitanga
Origin: South America

The Surinamese cherry is a 3 cm large berry with juicy, sweet and sour flesh. They are quite popular in tropical countries, where they are generally eaten fresh from the plant. The red flesh contains a lot of vitamin C, with 1 fruit already having enough for a daily allowance. The fruits turn from green to yellow and eventually red to purple, and have prominent ribs. In the tropics they are also eaten by birds that spread the seeds. 
It is a shrub or small tree that can be kept as a tub or house plant. Make sure that the soil is well-drained with sand and that the location is sunny. The maximum height in a pot will be about 2 meters and from 1.50 meters the plant can flower. The flowers are white and have many protruding stamens. 

Sowing directions: The short-lived seeds can be sown in seed and cutting soil without pretreatment. Keep the soil constantly slightly moist and allow to germinate at 22-28degC.   

Sowing time: Whole year
Difficulty: Easy
Minimum temperature: 5 degrees Celsius
 

Sorteren op:

Review toevoegen
Rogier - 27-02-2022 11:31

Had 6 zaden i.p.v. 5, dus alleen maar goed en allemaal toonde al tekenen van ontkieming. Heb ze in zaai en stekgrond gezet in een kasje bij het raam en alle 6 doen het goed en zijn nu kleine kiemplantjes

Meld u aan voor onze nieuwsbrief
Deze website gebruikt functionele en analytische cookies. Functionele cookies maken de website gebruiksvriendelijk en met analytische cookies kunnen wij het aantal bezoekers bijhouden.
Accepteer geselecteerde cookies